House Shield Winners

A big congratulations to the winners of our House Shield Design Competition.  The pupils were asked to create inspirational designs to represent the Houses of Arran, Iona, Seil and Skye.

After much debate and deliberation, it was decided that the winners for each House were:

Arran – Maizy Reid

Seil – Michaela Burgess

Skye – Lindsay Ibell

Iona – Lily Miller

The new designs will be displayed throughout the school and will act as visual symbols of the efforts of the pupils in each House.Arran SKYE Seil Iona

Back Working Hard

The staff and children are all back working hard. The new children are already integral parts of our school and the rest of the pupils are keen to show our newcomers how to be a successful pupil within St. John’s Primary.
We have attached our Establishment Improvement Plan as well as our Standards and Qualities Report in the School Improvement Priorities Section of this site. This will give you an indication of what we will be working on in the coming years to further develop our school.
We have also included this term’s Curriculum Information Sheets in the the Class Pages section of the site. These documents will give you an idea of what your own children’s classes are working on from August until December.
We have also attached a list of the clubs that have been planned so far for this term.
Finally, it is great to see all of the children back after the summer and we look forward to them continuing to shine as the session progresses.
After School Clubs Summary Sep-Dec 2017 (1)

Skye 3 (Jessica’s Jazzy Jellyfish) P4-7 Sports Day Winners

Congratulations to Jessica’s Jazzy Jellyfish who triumphed during our fantastic Sports Day. They finished on 1014pts, closely followed by Aaron 1 (Anna’s Amazing Alligators) on 980 pts and Aaron 2 (Reilly’s Radioactive Roadrunners) on 936 pts.
The winning team were;
Dylan Lightbody, Ayden Marshall, Kayleigh Doyle, Serena Hamilton, Anamaria Mandici, Callum Clark, Beth Fallow, Heather Leiper, Joshua Hamilton, Jessica Massey, Jessica Munn.
Well done to all who took part and all who came to cheer us on. A special thanks to Miss Hutton and her army of Primary 7 helpers who worked so hard to make the day happen.

Seil 2 (Canadian Cats) P1-3 Sports Day Winners

Congratulations to the Canadian Cats who triumphed during our fantastic Sports Day. They finished on 488pts, closely followed by Aaron 3 (Texas Tigers) on 470 pts and Aaron 2 (Chicago Chickens) on 468 pts.
The winning team were;
Taylor, Burns, Stefan Cowan, Lexi Ann Brownlie, Jack Brand, Holie Carrol, Toby Adams, Nico DeBarros, Oliver Nagorny, Logan Banks and Alyssa Farrell.
Well done to all who took part and all who came to cheer us on.
A special thanks to Miss Hutton and her army of Primary 7 helpers who worked so hard to make the day happen.

Boys’ Football Team Receive Sportsmanship Award

Congratulation to our Primary 6 and 7 boys who received the Hamilton District Schools Sportsmanship Award for 2016-17. The award was presented by the organiser of the Hamilton Distict Schools FA, Mrs Sandra Cushnie.
The boys have played very well this session and have been close to awards on a few occasions. Throughout the whole season the boys have been a credit to themselves and to the school and they thoroughly deserve the recognition they have received.
Well done boys.
DSC01520

Sports Day, Wednesday 14th June

We are having our annual Sports Day on Wednesday 14th June in the school playground.
Our P.1-3 are in action between 11am and 12.30pm.
P.4-7 will be competing between 1.20pm and 2.40pm.
If the weather is bad we will postpone the event until there is a nicer day.

Please come along and cheer the children on. Tea and coffee will be available.
Fingers crossed for sunshine.

St John’s are Maths Champs Once Again

Congratulations to Kirstyn Queen, Mark Gaughan, Cameron Knox and Anna Sanders who won the Hamilton Grammar Maths Challenge for St. John’s. It is the third time in four years that our school has won this prestigious award and we all very proud of the children who took part and of all the children in the school who work so hard in Maths and Numeracy.DSC01586

Hoop Hoop Hooray – Netball Champs

A huge well done to Cameron, Zoe, Stella, Ewan, Esther, Reilly and Kirstyn who won the Alice Callaghan Memorial Netball Cup at the Jock Stein Centre today.
The team played brilliantly, with Ewan also getting awarded Player of the Match in the final.
The whole school team are proud of our champion netball team.
DSC00001